At Creation Technologies LP (“Creation”), we are committed to maintaining the security, confidentiality and accuracy of all personal information that we collect. The trust of our existing and potential customers and employees is our most important asset, and with that in mind, we have developed this Privacy Policy for how we manage personally-identifying information.

By submitting personally identifying-information, you are confirming that you understand this Privacy Policy and agree to its terms. If not, please do not submit personal information.

This policy conforms to the guidelines and principles of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada, and reflects our commitment to seeing that visitors to our website are comfortable with providing us with personally-identifying information.

Our Privacy Policy covers how we treat personally-identifying information obtained when you visit our website. "Personally-identifying information" is information which identifies who you are. (For example, your name, age, ID numbers).

In general, you can visit our website or contact us in other ways without providing any personal information. However, there are instances where we may require personally identifiable data which we only collect when it is voluntarily submitted by visitors to our website. Creation does not sell this information to third parties. We certify that all personal information relating to our visitors will be maintained as being strictly internal to Creation as well as being strictly confidential.

You can visit our website anonymously without revealing any information about yourself, or your e-mail address. Our web server may, however, collect certain anonymous information that cannot be traced to a specific individual user such as the domain used to access our website, the type of web browser and operating system you are using, the frequency of visits to our website, etc. This anonymous information permits us to determine the technological capabilities of the users of Creation's website and our most popular services. We may utilize such data to evaluate our website performance and usability.

When you submit an employment application to Creation, you are voluntarily sending us your personal information. This includes, but is not limited to, your first and last name, email address, mailing and residential addresses, telephone contact number, personal and employment title, birth date, gender, occupation, company of employment and/or other information required in order for us to process your application to join the Creation Team.

By using the online career application process available through our ‘Career Search’, or via any other means of application submission (e.g., email, fax, or mail to any of our Creation locations), you consent to us using this information. This personal information will only be used for the purpose in which it was intended, in accordance with the Privacy Act of British Columbia, for consideration of your potential employment with Creation. We will retain and dispose of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act of British Columbia. If you wish to exercise your right to access this information, including confirmation of its accuracy, please send a request to the Careers email address of the applicable Creation location.

Only if we have your prior written consent would we share any of your personally identifiable information to other organizations, unless required by law, in which case the information we would provide would be limited to only what is legally required. We dispose of information collected from individuals who indicate that their age is under 13 years old.

We value your opinions and feedback. If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, please call us at 1.800.736.1271 or write to us at privacyofficer@creationtech.com.

 

  • Connect with Us!
Privacy Policy